Given the torrential rain and extreme weather the Sunshine Coast experienced leading into round seven of our Junior Pennants Season, which was a test in itself, but all credit must go to Headland Golf Club for having their course and facilities set up magnificently to host what was an incredibly exciting days competition, led by the enormously talented Noosa Springs team who held their nerve to…………..

  

Win the day and extend their lead at the top of the Zone Junior pennant ladder with a gutsy 3-0 win over Caloundra.

 

The match between Sunday Moore and Liam Dawson was enormously exciting, ending in a 1up win to Sunday on 18.

 

Noosa 2 wasn’t going to be denied, as they made their move into second spot with a strong 2 – 1 win against the very powerful Maroochy 1 team.

 

Nambour put in a strong performance to defeat Maroochy River 2 – 1 to take a share of fifth spot with Noosa 1.

Noosa 1 shared the spoils with Gympie after their 1 ½ to 1 ½ tie.

 

Both Noosa 2 and Maroochy River 2 have played seven rounds, whilst all other sides have played 6. 

 

 

As mentioned, Headland and their team led by Nate Smyth (Manager) Sandy Whittle and Dave Smith (Junior Committee) should be thrilled with the way their day unfolded.

 

They did a fantastic job and like most clubs, to create an atmosphere where everyone enjoyed their golf and most importantly, felt welcome.

 

A special mention and thanks must go to the Headland junior squad (Campbell Gigney, Keita Griffin - Klazema and James Daniel) who gave up their day off (bye) to help with the running of the day, by being spotters or support in any way they could, which was brilliant to witness.

 

Your input and support epitomise the sportsmanship, etiquette and traditions that golf is renowned for, so from everyone on tour, well done, you did Headland and the game of golf proud.

 

 

It was a great sight to see Dallas Furner (President) of the Sunshine Coast and South Burnett District Golf Association on hand to support our up and coming champions.

 

 

Some of the many highlights during the day included: Liam Dawson’s brilliant shot into the 2nd that hit the flag and dropped 30cm from the hole for an easy tap in putt, Rebecca O’Neill and Jackson Smith’s approaches to the 2nd, Nathan Jackson’s approach to 2 that won him the hole, Sunday Moore’s up and down on 6 to win the hole, Sami Dryden’s brilliant approach to 6 and Liam Dawson unbelievable chip in on 17 to take his match to the 18th, which were just a few of the many highlights that were on display during the day.


The respective speeches from the team captains at presentation were a credit to them all and something some of our more senior A grade members could learn from!

 

Once again, competitors from all clubs (including their caddies, families and committee members) played in great spirit and should be applauded for the sportsmanship and friendships they bring to the game, even under great pressure, they create an unbelievable atmosphere.

 

Many thanks to those that have witnessed highlight or magical moments, both on and off the course and passed them on, it's much appreciated. If you do happen to witness any magical moments, please feel free to text then to Graeme on 0417 783 848 so we can all enjoy the moment?

 

The Tour would also like to thank Scott Mayes (Sunshine Coast Golf Association) for his and their very generous support with stats and info. http://www.sunshinecoastgolf.org/

 

Headland had the bye:

 

To view details for round (7) view below.   

 

The Final Results were as follows:

 

 

 

1 headland pennants 25

 

  

Photos below are in ladder order. 

 

 

Noosa Springs Noosa 2 Maroochy River 1 Maroochy River 2
1 Junior Pennant Noosa Springs 1 Junior Pennant Noosa 2 1 Junior Pennant Maroochy 1 1 Junior Pennant Maroochy 2

Sami Dryden, Sunday Moore, 

Jasmine Lena

Rafferty Noar, Tamatoa Stana,

Bronson White 

Lewis Shaughnessy, Tyler Quaill

Ionna Muir

Luke Barnes, Ruby Kavanagh

Tom Flaskett 

 Nambour Noosa 1  Gympie     Headland
1 Junior Pennant Nambour 1 Junior Pennant Noosa 1 1 Junior Pennant Gympie 1 Junior Pennant Headland

 Mickey Schimak - Orrell,

Rhett Rosenius, Matt Bryan 

George Giblett, Jackson Smith,

Cooper Clarke

Zoe Powel, Caitlyn Wheatley

Rebecca O'Neill, Alex Wheatley 

Campbell Gigney, Nate Smyth (M)

Keita Griffin - Klazema, James Daniel

 Caloundra 
1 Junior Pennant Caloundra

 Brady Mann, Liam Dawson,

Sam Kavanagh, Will Stringer

 

 

2019 JUNIOR - LADDER

1 headland pennants 26

 

1 headland pennants 01 1 headland pennants 02 1 headland pennants 03 1 headland pennants 04
1 headland pennants 05 1 headland pennants 06 1 headland pennants 07 1 headland pennants 08
1 headland pennants 09 1 headland pennants 10 1 headland pennants 11 1 headland pennants 12
1 headland pennants 13 1 headland pennants 14 1 headland pennants 15 1 headland pennants 16
1 headland pennants 17 1 headland pennants 18 1 headland pennants 19 1 headland pennants 20
1 headland pennants 21 1 headland pennants 22 1 headland pennants 23 1 headland pennants 24
       
       

 

Junior Pennants Dates 2019